St. Vincent seniors earn nearly $900,000 in scholarships

St. Vincent seniors scholarships

For the Republic-Monitor

On Friday, the students and faculty of St. Vincent High School gathered in the gymnasium to celebrate the achievements of the senior class by presenting them with awards. Each senior stood up one at a time while a short speech was given about each student’s experience at the school. The awards are as follows by graduate names:

  • Samuel Timothy Baer – A+ Scholarship, Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 4282 Scholarship, Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship, Elks Student of the Month Scholarship
  • Jamie Estelle Best – Maryville University Barat Academic Scholarship, Southeast Missouri State University University Scholarship, Southeast Missouri State University Residence Life Leadership Award, VII Corps Desert Storm Veterans Association Scholarship, Joan Behrle Nursing Scholarship, Class of 1966 Scholarship, American Legion Auxiliary Spirit of Youth National Presidents’ Department Level Scholarship, American Legion Auxiliary Lela Murphy Department Level Scholarship
  • Lauren Clare Carron –St. Louis University Deans Scholarship, St. Louis University Enhanced Merit Scholarship, St. Louis University Jesuit Community Award, St. Louis University Pere Marquette Scholarship,  Xavier University Scholarship, Perry County Memorial Hospital Healthcare Scholarship, Citizens Electric Scholarship, Joan Behrle Nursing Scholarship, Girl Scout Scholarship
  • Shelby Lee Chappius – Pinnacle Research Group Scholarship
  • Mitchell Glen Dobbelare – Southeast Missouri State University University Scholarship, Southeast Missouri State University Residence Life Leadership Award, Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 4282 Scholarship, TG Missouri Corporation Scholarship, Elks Student of the Month Scholarship
  • Darren Paul Ernst – Southeast Missouri State University Regents’ Scholarship, Elks Student of the Month Scholarship
  • Hannah Bernice Gotto – Missouri University of Science  and Technology Miner Scholarship, Missouri University of  Science  and Technology University  Scholarship, Missouri State University Deans’ Scholarship, Southeast Missouri State University University Scholarship, Southeast Missouri State University Residence Life Leadership Award, First State Community Bank Gary Wengert Leadership Scholarship, Thomas G. Tucker Scholarship, The Republic-Monitor’s Robert J. Miget Memorial Scholarship, American Red Cross Scholarship
  • Sarah Alyse Gremaud – William J. Barnwell Council #1263 Knights of Columbus Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Marie Guyot – Kenneth L. Hoehn and First State Community Bank Memorial Scholarship
  • Brittany Rose Heath – Southeast Missouri State University University Scholarship, Southeast Missouri State University Residence Life Leadership Award,  Southeast Missouri State University William Kenneth & Edna Rogers Endowed Scholarship, Kacey Berkbuegler Memorial Scholarship
  • Blake Ryder Hellman – Southeast Missouri State University Residence Life Leadership Award, Pinnacle Research Group Scholarship, Iva Hudson Reeser Memorial Scholarship
  • Blake Edward Henn-emann – Missouri University of Science  and Technology Miner Scholarship, Missouri University of  Science  and Technology University  Scholarship, Southeast Missouri State University University Scholarship, Southeast Missouri State University Residence Life Leadership Award,   Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Bank of Missouri Scholarship, Elks Student of the Month Scholarship
  • Layne Thomas Hlavek – A+ Scholarship, Southeast Missouri State University Residence Life Leadership Award, Citizens Electric Electrical Scholarship, Perryville Higher Education BBL Scholarship
  • Madison Alanna Hoehn – Perry County Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Healthcare Scholarship, Missouri Insurance Education Foundation Scholarship, Joan Behrle Nursing Scholarship, American Legion Post 133 Boosters Scholarship, Immaculate Conception Ladies Sodality Scholarship
  • Hannah Marie Hurst – Southeast Missouri State University Residence Life Leadership Award,  Iva Hudson Reeser Memorial Scholarship, Elks Student of the Month Scholarship
  • Faith Marie Kapp – St. Louis University Deans’ Scholarship, University of Missouri-Columbia Excellence Award, University of Missouri-Columbia Rose and Ben Harrelson Scholarship, Truman State University TruMerit Scholarship, Truman State University President’s Leadership Scholarship, Truman State University Girls State  Scholarship, Perry County Memorial Hospital Healthcare Scholarship, Vincentian Marian Youth Southeast Missouri Local Scholarship, Elks Student of the Month Scholarship
  • Matthew Christopher Klein – Melvin D. Niswonger Public Works Scholarship
  • Alayna Marie Layton – Southeast Missouri State University Regents’ Scholarship, Missouri Bright Flight Scholarship, Perry County Memorial Hospital Healthcare Scholarship, Joan Behrle Nursing Scholarship, American Legion Post 133 Scholarship, American Legion Auxiliary Moonier-Reddick Unit 133 Scholarship, Elks Student of the Month Scholarship
  • Brooke Taylor Lottes – Southeast Missouri State University Residence Life Leadership Award
  • Hannah Marie Lukefahr – Southeast Missouri State University Residence Life Leadership Award, Missouri Farmers Association Foundation Scholarship
  • Caroline Grace Lundy – Missouri State University Board of Governors Scholarship, Southeast Missouri State University University Scholarship, Southeast Missouri State University Residence Life Leadership Award, Rotary Club Scholarship
  • Madison Ana Mingione – Maryville University Multicultural Scholarship, Maryville University Barat Scholarship, Pinnacle Research Group Scholarship, Joan Behrle Nursing Scholarship, Lions Club Scholarship
  • Tyler David Monier – Missouri University of Science  and Technology Miner Scholarship, Missouri University of  Science  and Technology University  Scholarship, Southeast Missouri State University Regents’ Scholarship, Little Saline Sportsman Club Scholarship, Elks Student of the Month Scholarship
  • Ethan McCoy Pecaut – Perryville Higher Education Ed & Kathy Robinson Endowed Scholarship, Charlie’s Fast Lube Scholarship
  • Riley Michael Riehn – TG Missouri Corporation Ranken Scholarship, Buchheit Scholarship, Perryville Higher Education Buchheit Scholarship, Dolly Mae Welker Scholarship
  • ShelbyLynne Catherine Schumer – Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 4282 Scholarship
  • Payton Marie Triller – AMVETS Sons & Ladies Auxiliary Post # 94 Scholarship, Chamber of Commerce Women’s Network Scholarship, Arnsberg Farmers Mutual Insurance Company Scholarship, American Red Cross Scholarship, Elks Student of the Month Scholarship
  • Tyler Matthew Unterreiner – Central Methodist University Eagle Scholarship, Central Methodist University Football Scholarship, Perry County Memorial Hospital Healthcare Scholarship, St. Vincent Alumni Association Scholarship
  • Dane Joseph Wibbenmeyer – Perryville Higher Education First State Community Bank Scholarship, Kenneth L. Hoehn and First State Community Bank Memorial Scholarship
  • Madison Sara Wingerter – St. Louis College of Pharmacy Institutional Scholarship, Missouri Bright Flight Scholarship, John L. Mertz Scholarship, Dave and Buddy Winkler Memorial Scholarship

Local Scholarships only

  • Blake Hennemann—Bank of Missouri Scholarship
  • Riley Riehn—Buchheit Scholarship
  • Sam Baer—Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship
  • Payton Triller—Arnsberg Farmers Mutual Insurance Company Scholarship
  • Madison Hoehn—American Legion Booster Club Post 133
  • Madison Hoehn—PCMH Auxiliary Healthcare Scholarship
  • Layne Hlavek—Perryville Higher Education BBL Scholarship
  • Riley Riehn—Perryville Higher Education Buchheit Scholarship
  • Dane Wibbenmeyer—Perryville Higher Education First State Community Bank Scholarship
  • Ethan Pecaut—Perryville Higher Education Ed & Kathy Robinson Endowed Scholarship
  • Lauren Carron—Girl Scout Scholarship
  • Lauren Carron, Alayna Layton, Faith Kapp, Tyler Unterreiner—PCMH Healthcare Scholarship
  • Blake Hellman, Hannah Hurst—Iva Hudson Reeser Scholarship
  • Hannah Gotto—First State Community Bank & Gary Wengert Leadership Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Guyot, Dane Wibbenmeyer—Kenneth L Hoehn & First State Com Bank Memorial Scholarship
  • Payton Triller—AMVETs, Sons, & Ladies Auxilairy Post # 94 Scholarship
  • ShelbyLynne Schumer, Mitchell Dobbelare, Sam Baer—Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 4282
  • Hannah Gotto—The Republic-Monitor’s Robert J Miget Memorial Scholarship
  • Blake Hennemann—Chamber of Commerce Scholarship
  • Payton Triller—Chamber of Commerce Women’s Network Scholarship
  • Hannah Gotto—Thomas G Tucker Scholarship
  • Madison Wingerter—Dave & Buddy Winkler Memorial Scholarship
  • Sarah Gremaud—William J. Barnwell Council #1263 Knights of Columbus Scholarship
  • Alayna Layton—American Legion Post 133 Scholarship
  • Madison Hoehn—Immaculate Conception Ladies Sodality Scholarship
  • Caroline Lundy—Rotary Club Scholarship
  • Matthew Klien —Melvin D. Niswongr Public Works Scholarship
  • Hannah Gotto, Payton Triller—American Red Cross Scholarship
  • Madison Wingerter—John L. Mertz Scholarship
  • Mitchell Dobbelare—TG Missouri Corporation Scholarship
  • Riley Riehn—TG Missouri Corporation Ranken Scholarship
  • Riley Riehn—Dolly Mae Welker Scholarship
  • Faith Kapp—Vincentian Marian Youth Southeast Local Scholarship
  • Hannah Lukefahr MFA Scholarship
  • Madison Hoehn—Missouri Insurance Education Foundation Scholarship
  • Jamie Best—Class of 1966 Scholarship
  • Brittany Heath—Kacey Berkbuegler Memorial Scholarship
  • Madison Mingione Lions Club Scholarship
  • Layne Hlavek—Citizens Electric Electrical Scholarship
  • Lauren Carron—Citizen Electric Scholarship
  • Tyler Unterreiner—St. Vincent Alumni Association Scholarship
  • Tyler Monier—Little Saline Sportsman Club Scholarship
  • Ethan Pecaut—Charlie’s Fast Lube Scholarship
  • Jamie Best, Lauren Carron, Madison Hoehn, Alayna Layton, Madison Mingione—Joan Behrle Nursing Scholarship
  • Alayna Layton—American Legion Auxiliary Moonier-Reddick Unit 133 Scholarship
  • Madison Mingione, Shelby Chappius, Blake Hellman—Pinnacle Research Group Scholarship
  • Jamie Best —American Legion Auxiliary Spirit of Youth National Presidents’ Department Level Scholarship, American Legion Auxiliary Lela Murphy Department Level Scholarship, VII Corps Desert Storm Veterans Association Scholarship
  • Sam Baer, Mitchell Dobbelare, Darren Ernst, Blake Hennemann, Hannah Hurst, Faith Kapp, Alayna Layton,  Tyler Monier, Payton Triller—Elks Student of the Month Scholarship

 

 

[“source-perryvillenews”]

Related posts